Staff Directory

The telephone area code is 909.
The prefix for phone extensions that begin with the number 1: 621-####
The prefix for phone extensions that begin with the number 7: 607-####

Office of the President FAX 621.8479
President Melvin L. Oliver Broad Ctr 219 18198
Senior Executive Assistant to the President Melanie Lacy Broad Ctr 218 18198
Administrative Coord for the President & Institutional Events TBD Broad Ctr 216 78553
Archivist Stacy Elliott Marquis Library, Mead Hall 18810/70670
Office of Academic Affairs and the Dean of Faculty FAX 621.8481
Interim Vice President/Dean Nigel Boyle Scott 115 18217
Executive Assistant to the VP/Dean of Faculty Shannan Boss Scott 116 18217
Associate Dean of Faculty Melinda Herrold-Menzies Scott 110 77960
Associate Dean of Faculty Kathleen Yep Scott 111 77304
Director of Academic Personnel Services Katrina Sitar Scott 112 18278
Financial Support Coordinator Natalie Rosales Scott 109 73450
Lead Administrative Assistant Carlos Alvarez Scott 114 18218
Faculty Assistant/Assistant to Melinda Herrold Menzies Jessica Hatcher Scott 234 79126
Faculty Assistant/Assistant to Kathleen Yep James Rodriguez Bernard 217 72691
Institutional Review Board
Sponsored Research & IRB Administrator Cece Manoochehri Fletcher 205 78616
Faculty Facsimile Number   FAX 621.8481
Office of Admission & Financial Aid FAX 621.8770
Vice President Yvonne Berumen Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Executive Assistant to the Vice President Gloria Romo Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 77163
Admission Pitzer Hall 1st Floor
Director of Admission Santiago Ybarra Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Associate Director Owen Wolf Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Assistant Director Mattie Ross Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Interim Admission Counselor Alex Cromidas Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Admission Counselor Hayley Burke Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Admission Counselor Erin Griffin Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Admission Counselor Dwayne Okpaise, Jr. Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Operations Manager Kristina Kelpe Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 74419/18129
Interim Admission Operations Coordinator Alexis Perez Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 73638
Office Assistant Lesley Malinoski Pitzer Hall 1st Floor 18129
Financial Aid FAX 607.1205
Director Robin Thompson McConnell 320 18208/73822
Associate Director Maryville N. Tuzon McConnell 320 18208/73822
Assistant Director Catherine Acosta McConnell 320 18208/73822
Operations Coordinator Lydia Plasencia McConnell 320 18208/73822
Temporary Assistant Hernely Bonilla McConnell 320 18208
Office of College Advancement FAX 621.8539
Vice President Adrian Stevens Broad Center 101 78684/18130
Executive Assistant to the VP Rita Watts Broad Center 101 78123/18130
Assistant Vice President for Development & Planned Giving Pam Jones Broad Center 101 74647/18130
Senior Philanthropic Advisor Holly Preble Broad Center 101 18808/18130
Exec Director for Advancement and Special Projects Jim Marchant Broad Center 101 77977/18130
Office Manager Sandy Reeves Broad Center 101 18815/18130
Administrative Associate Dana Pike Broad Center 101 78683/18130
Advancement Services
Director Carol Holtrust Broad Center 74670
Assistant Director Raven Carnes Broad Center 18834
Gift Accounting Manager Monique John Broad Center 18817
Alumni and Parent Relations
Senior Director of Alumni Relations Nancy Treser-Osgood Broad Center 101 18814
Senior Director of Parent Relations Victoria Martinsen Broad Center 101 18130
Assistant Director for Alumni Relations Jenna Gough Broad Center 101 73145
Assistant Director for Parent Relations Brandon Kyle Broad Center 101 79410
Coordinator Della Taylor Broad Center 101 74030
Annual and Leadership Giving
Director Valerie Mrotek Broad Center 101 79351
Assistant Director Jason Engel Broad Center 101 18432
Coordinator Kamalei Lee Broad Center 101 77728
Foundation Relations and Faculty Support
Director of Foundation Relations Jim Stricks Broad Center 101 79451
Major Gifts, Research and Stewardship
Senior Advancement Officer Stephen Tanenbaum Broad Center 101 73731
Director, Donor Relations and Advancement Communications Brenda J. Bolinger Broad Center 101 77920
Director, Prospect Research and Management Cristi Hendry Broad Center 221 79778
Advancement Research Coordinator Stephanie Mohl Broad Center 221 74646
Office of Communications FAX 621.8798
Vice President, Communications, Marketing & Public Relations Mark Bailey Mead 130 18219
Senior Director, Communications and Media Relations Anna Chang Mead 130 70491
Assistant Director, Communications and Media Relations Susan Warmbrunn Mead 130 78293
Web Architect Laurie Babcock Mead 130 77756
Senior Graphic Designer Stephanie Estrada Mead 130 73163
Graphic Designer Terry Vuong Mead 130 18041
Video Producer/Editor Scott R. Phillips Mead 130 79728
Web Designer/Office Administrator Joseph Dickson Mead 130 18219
Office of Student Affairs FAX 607.7136
Vice President Brian Carlisle Scott 123 18241
Executive Assistant to the Vice President Katie Tewell Scott 120 72821
Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs and Dean of Students Moya Carter Scott 121 74176
Title IX Coordinator Corinne Vorenkamp Broad Ctr 212 72958
Assistant to the Dean of Students TBD Scott 120 18241
Academic Support Services
Associate Dean & Director of Academic Support Services Gabriella Tempestoso Scott 122 73553
Assistant Dean and Case Manager Danny Hernandez Mead 108 77152
Coordinator Rudolph Ganaden II Scott 120 70213
Campus Life
Associate Dean of Students for Campus Life Dan Hirsch Gold Center 104 18251
Director of Student Activities and Orientation Alayna Session-Goins Gold Center 201 72988
Orientation Coordinator Annette Girion Gold Center 203 72988
Van Office Bryce Sternquist Atherton 101 73827
Residence Life and Summer Programs
Director Kirsten Carrier Pitzer Hall 73896
Assistant Director Tressi Mehana Chun E Sanborn C228 73132
Residence Director, Mead Hall Desireé Ross Mead Hall 109 74110/18241
Residence Director, West & East Halls Josh Scacco West Hall P217 74119/18241
Residence Director, Pitzer, Atherton & Sanborn (PAS) Halls Valerie Schiro  Pitzer Hall D319 74118/18241
Office of the Treasurer FAX 621.8415
Vice President for Administration/Treasurer Yuet K. Lee McConnell 311 18243
Executive Assistant to the VP/Treasurer Pati La Belle McConnell 310 18243
Associate Vice President for Administration/Assoc Treasurer Lori M. Yoshino McConnell 312 18856
Assistant Controller Angela Chan McConnell 313 73668
Finance Director Jonathan Cortez McConnell 325 18705
Accountant Lilian Medina-Taboada McConnell 322 TBD
Administrative Assistant Edie Cross McConnell 310 78531
Staff Departments A-Z
 
Audio-Visual Services
Classroom Technology Specialist Victor Milhon-Martin McConnell 100 72638
Audio-Visual Events Specialist Yasha Sojwal McConnell 113 79595
Career Services FAX 607.7058
Director Bradley Tharpe Scott 126A 18519
Assistant Director Teresa Flores Roberts Scott 126 18519
Career Counselor Linda Bunch Scott 126 18519
Administrative Assistant Tammy Muir Scott 126 18519
Center for Asian Pacific American Students (CAPAS)
Coordinator Linda Lam Mead 132 79815
Claremont Infant Study Center
Director David Moore Broad Hall 134 74236
Community Engagement Center (CEC) FAX 607.8758
Assistant Vice President Tessa Hicks Peterson Scott 108C 73061
Associate Director Tricia Morgan Scott 108B 78184
Jumpstart Site Manager Jenessa Flores Parker Atherton 416/417 79290
Administrative Assistant TBD Scott Hall 108A 78183
Community Fellow Caroline Bourscheid Scott 108A 78183
Community Fellow Jessica Chairez Scott 108A 78183
Claremont Infant Study Center
Director David Moore Broad Hall 134 74236
Cross-Cultural Anthropology
Director R. Lee Munroe Broad Hall Lab 127 74500
Custodial Services
Assistant Director of
Facilities & Custodial Services
Mark Crawbuck McConnell 112 73147
Lead Building Attendant Carlos Ortega McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Rosa Alvarenga McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant George Ayala McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Cornelia Carey McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Stefan Eatmon McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant María Elena Guerra McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Idalia Gutiérrez McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Esther Rojas McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Carolina Saabedra McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Miguel Talavera McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Pepe Vásquez McConnell 113 72226
Building Attendant Lucy Villanueva McConnell 113 72226
Dining Services FAX 607.1538
General Manager (Bon Appétit) Cindy Bennington McConnell Kitchen 78491
Director of Operations and Catering (Bon Appétit) Vania Hernández McConnell Kitchen 72794
Executive Chef (Bon Appétit) Marcos Ríos McConnell Kitchen 72788
Sous Chef (Bon Appétit) Juan Ramos McConnell Kitchen 72794
Utility Jamie Aguirre Sánchez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cashier/Server Ke An McConnell Kitchen 72788
Baker Oscar Arroyo McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Flor Avilés McConnell Kitchen 72788
Barista Gloria Barrera Pit Stop Café 71704
Assistant Baker María Barron McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook III Adan Campos Lora McConnell Kitchen 72788
Lead Barista Jackie Contreras Pit Stop Café 71704
Catering Attendant Brenda Galvez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cashier/Server Dora Garcia McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II Raymond Garcia McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Jessica Gonzalez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Verónica González de Román McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cashier/Server Freddie Guerrero McConnell Kitchen 72788
Utility María Guerrero McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I José Gurrola McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II Ken Kanasuta McConnell Kitchen 72788
Utility Gil López McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Rosa López McConnell Kitchen 72788
Lead Cook Jesús Mendivil McConnell Kitchen 72788
Senior Catering Attendant Nacho Montes McConnell Kitchen 72788
Prep Cook Silvana Montes McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II José Ochoa McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Martha Orozco McConnell Kitchen 72788
Lead Line Server Eloísa Ramírez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Utility Miguel Ramírez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Alfonso Ramos McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II Terry Rickets McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II Rocío Rodríguez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Porter Rodrigo Rosales McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook III María Sánchez McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II José Serna McConnell Kitchen 72788
Utility Sergio Solares McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook II Eddie Soto McConnell Kitchen 72788
Cook I Consuelo Tejeda McConnell Kitchen 72788
Prep Cook/Server/Utility Enrique Valdovinos McConnell Kitchen 72788
Duplicating Services FAX 621.8839
Supervisor Lynda Casey Bernard 111 18461
Assistant Brooke Atha Bernard 111 18461
Facilities and Campus Services FAX 607.7064
Assistant Vice President TBD McConnell 114 72226
Facilities Administration Supervisor Nicole Rocha McConnell 113 18411
Facilities Operations Assistant Maria Ramirez McConnell 113 72226
Fletcher Jones Language and Culture Laboratory
Manager TBD Broad Hall 209 74001
Galleries
Director/Curator Ciara Ennis Atherton 110 73143
Curatorial Associate CheukWa Wong Jones Broad Center 119 78797
Exhibition Preparator/ Technical Assistant Angélica Pérez-Aguirre Broad Center 119 71054
Gold Student Health and Wellness Center
Coordinator Annette Girion Gold Center 103A 77492
Fitness Instructor Jelani Anderson-Horsley Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Kayla Degala-Paraiso Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Aviva Jinich Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Lauren Jones Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Greta Long Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Alegria Martinez Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Marielle Masson Harper Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Morgan Merovitch Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Bianca Padova Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Alison Rollman Gold Center c/o 77492
Fitness Instructor Sherylle Tan White Gold Center c/o 77492
Grounds and Arboretum Services
Manager Dago Lopez, Jr. Mead Hall 108 73608
Lead Groundskeeper Nicolas Galindo Arboretum 73608
Groundskeeper Chris VanDemark Arboretum 73608
Groundskeeper David Vicente Arboretum 73608
Grove House
Food Manager Zenia Gutierrez Grove House 73654
Student Caretaker Shelby Hyman Grove House 73655
Human Resources FAX 621.8415
Director Marni Bobich McConnell 311 18254
Associate Director Kiara Canjura McConnell 312 79243
Senior Payroll Administrator Hortensia Lopez McConnell 312 74597
HR Generalist Maricela Rios McConnell 310 79436
Administrative Assistant Sara Clark McConnell 310 18254
Information Technology FAX 621.8593
Help Desk: help@pitzer.edu 73065
Director Bob Goldstein Scott 11A 18548
Applications Support
Manager Dennis Crowley Scott B11 18546
Data & Analytics Support Specialist Angel Jauregui Scott B11 79596
Programmer Robert Long Scott B11 TBD
Educational Technology Services
Assistant Director Joanne Zhang Scott B11 77124
Educational Technologist Chris Castañeda Scott B11 72761
Technical Services
Assistant Director Kyle Butts Scott B11 72879
Server/Desktop Manager Chris Peterson Scott B11 18625
Network Technician Andy Miles Scott B11 77548
User Services
Supervisor Jessica Levy Scott B11 18315
Administrative & User Services Coordinator John Morgan Scott B11 73051
Assistant Rick Fisher Scott B11 73065
Classroom Technology Specialist Victor Milhon-Martin McConnell 100 72638
Audio-Visual Events Specialist Yasha Sojwal McConnell 100 79595
Institute for Global-Local Action & Study (IGLAS)
Interim Director, Global-Local Programs/IGLAS Chair in Political Studies Roberta Espinoza Fletcher 202 73770
IGLAS Senior Administrator and Associate Director for Fellowships and Scholarships Sandy Hamilton Fletcher 204 79108
Institutional Research and Assessment
Director Marco Antonio Cruz Avery 107 77283
Research Analyst Iliana Pérez González Avery 105 79645
Research Associate Arianna Stelling Avery 105 79231
Intercollegiate Department of Africana Studies FAX 621.8796
Chair Sheila Walker Pomona College: Lincoln Hall 73056
Administrative Coordinator Sonya Young Pomona College: Lincoln Hall 10-105 73070
Intercollegiate Department of Asian American Studies
Chair Kathy Yep Pomona College: Lincoln Hall 79508
Administrative Assistant Madeline Gosiaco Pomona College: Lincoln Hall 79508
Intercollegiate Media Studies
Chair Ming-Yuen Ma Scott Hall 213 74319
Academic Director Elizabeth Affuso West Hall Q122 77025
Assistant Apollonia Galván West Hall 70687
Intercollegiate Neuroscience Program
Academic Director Thomas Borowski Broad Hall 135 73808
Maintenance Services
Assistant Director, Maintenance Operations & Construction Bev Lloyd McConnell 116 72226
Systems Maintenance Technician Brian Geurts McConnell 117 72226
Painter Erwin Meyers McConnell 117 72226
Lead Maintenance Mechanic Danny Salazar McConnell 117 72226
Maintenance Mechanic Dominic Salcido McConnell 117 72226
Maintenance Technician Inmar Salinas McConnell 117 72226
Mail Center
Supervisor Kathleen Kile Atherton 101 73827
Clerk Bryce Sternquist Atherton 101 73827
Media Studies Production Services
Director Stephanie Hutin West Q125 73889
Assistant Director Eddie Gonzalez West Q126 70015
Pit-Stop Café
Lead Barista Jackie Contreras Bernard 1st Floor 71704
Barista Gloria Barrera Bernard 1st Floor 71704
Pitzer in Ontario
Academic Director Lourdes Arguelles Scott 232 71268
Community Fellow for the Ontario Wheelhouse Cade Maldonado Scott 108 19402
Registrar FAX 607.7161
Registrar Eva Peters Fletcher 102A 18471/73036
Associate Registrar Cheryl Morales Fletcher 102B 18471/73036
Assistant Registrar Janet Monell Schwing Fletcher 102 18471/73036
Technical Assistant to the Registrar Lanto Nirina Rakotomavonandrianina Fletcher 102 18471/73036
Student Records Coordinator Anne Tan Fletcher 102 18471/73036
Robert Redford Conservancy for Southern California Sustainability
Director Brinda Sarathy Fletcher 221 77342
Sustainability Manager Warren Biggins Gold Center 103 70278
Title IX Office
Title IX Coordinator Corinne Vorenkamp Broad Ctr 212 72958
Student Accounts FAX 607.8862
Supervisor Garrett Terrones McConnell 320 78410
Assistant Colleen Duval McConnell 320 18191
Study Abroad and International Programs
Associate Vice President for International Programs and Ann E. Pitzer Director of International Programs Michael Ballagh West Q108 18104
Associate Dean of International Programs Kebokile Dengu-Zvobgo West Q107 73609
Director of Pitzer Programs and Intercultural Education Mike Donahue West Q101 18104
Director of Study Abroad and International Programs Services Jamie Francis West Q103 73278
Director of International Programs and International Student Adviser Todd Sasaki West Q105 18308
Assistant Director of Study Abroad and International Programs Services Karen Casey West Q104 74648
Program Assistant Denette Hardy West Q100 71228
Program Directors Abroad
Pitzer in Botswana Batsirai Chidzodzo Botswana
Pitzer in Brazil Summer Program TBD Brazil
Pitzer in Costa Rica Juan Carlos Araya Costa Rica
Pitzer in Ecuador Sebastian Granda Ecuador
Pitzer in Nepal Margie Donahue Nepal
Pitzer in Costa Rica Summer Health Mike Donahue US/Costa Rica 18104
Pitzer in Vietnam Summer Program TBD Vietnam
Vaccine Institute
Academic Director Larry Grill Fletcher 101 79134
Junior Specialist Andrea Gochi Fletcher 101 79134
Writing Center
Director Andrea Scott Scott 200C 74133
Coordinator Jenny Thomas Mead 131 74321
W.M. Keck Science Department FAX 621.8588
Interim Dean Marion Preest Keck Sci Ctr 11 78014/18298
Assistant to the Dean/Program Administrator Velda Yount Keck Sci Ctr 110 18298
Lab Lecturer/Biology TBD Keck Sci Ctr 4B 74018
Lab Lecturer/Chemistry Thomas Davis Keck Sci Ctr 239 70714
Lab Lecturer/Chemistry Jennifer Luft Keck Sci Ctr 104A 70924
Lab Lecturer/Physics Thomas Dershem Keck Sci Ctr 136 77542
Director, Integrated Science Lab Jennifer Hull Keck Sci Ctr 104B 79176
Manager, KSD Technology & Scientific Instrumentation Boyle Ke Keck Sci Ctr 41 18899
Instrumentation Support Technician Stephen Simon Keck Sci Ctr 136 75001
Department Coordinator Detlef Ott Keck Sci Ctr 05 73049
Administrative Assistant Maria Alfaro Keck Sci Ctr 110 77014
Administrative Assistant Lynnette Vanderwielen Keck Sci Ctr 110 18489
Pre-Health Professions Advisor Jill Jones Keck Sci Ctr 12 18275
Chemical Hygiene Officer Helen Tang Keck Sci Ctr 40 73933

Last updated January 25, 2017

 

Page last updated on February 10, 2017