Past Student Awardees

In addition to the record number of Fulbright Fellowships Pitzer students and alumni have been awarded, Pitzer students and alumni have also won many other prestigious international and national awards.

Abelson Scholarship
Aminah Luqman ’17

American Educational Research Association Fellowship
Maria Melendrez ’16

APS Undergraduate Summer Research
Lillian Horin ’17

APS IOSP Fellowship
Lillian Horin ’17

American Sociological Foundation Fellowship
Brianne Davila ’04
Jesse Diaz ’04
Jose Mata ’04
Marlon Daniels ’02

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Lillian Horin ’17
Allen Chen ’09

Capital Fellows
Nicholas Romo ’14
Gabriel Villarreal ’14
Mayte Sanchez ’13
Zoe Adler ’12
Benjamin Rubin ’10
Nicholas Zanjani ’06
Melissa Macias ’08
Gilbert Gonzales ’03
Maegen Rose ’02
Rachel VanSickle-Ward ’99

Clinton Global Initiative Outstanding Commitment Award
Terra Michalowski ’11

Colorado Summer Seminar in Philosophy
Nathan Pensler ’13

Community Water Solutions Fellowship
Robert Little ’15
Jeremy Brecher-Haimson ’14

Coro Fellowship
Lindsey Burkart-Lima ’16
Robert Little ’15
Helen Rodgers ’15
Katherine Sutherland ’15
Shiyana Gunasekara ’14
Aiden Lukomnik ’14
Romarilyn Ralston ’14
Jared Calvert ’13
Megan Dooley ’11
Adam Mandel-Senft ’11
Sara Farooqi ’08
Nick Kislinger ’07
Nancy Castillo ’05
Vicenta Arrizon ’04
Gilbert V. Gonzales ’03
Robin Kramer ’75

Critical Language Enhancement Award
Braden Bernards ’15
Maria Krol-Sinclair ’15

Critical Language Scholarships
Elizabeth Weinstein ’17
Emma Hanashiro ’15
Anh Tran ’15
Samantha Morse ’14
Hannah Miller ’13
Cody Melissa Klock ’12
Joshua Brown ’10
Eleanor Wolf ’10
Owen Brewer ’09
Francine Mireles ’09

DAAD German Academic Exchange Service Scholarship
Braden Bernards ’15
Autumn Pham ’14

DAAD Young Ambassador
Jacqueline Composanto ’17

Davis Projects for Peace
Eli Erlick ’17
Robert Little ’15
Lauren Phipps ’15

Debating for Democracy Letter to an Elected Official Competition
Eli Erlick ’17
Nicholas LaCivita ’15

Doris Duke Conservation Scholar
Jenna Loesberg ’18
Ramiro Pinedo Jr. ’18
Allison Donine ’15

Enid Hall Griswold Memorial Scholarship
Cody Melissa Klock ’12

European Union Center of California Scholarships
Yigit Canay ’09
Alexandra Carswell Engle ’09
Christopher Castaneda ’08
Amy Jasper ’10
Samuel Jubelirer ’09

Freeman Foundation Asia Fellowships
Crystal Sin ’19
Nicholas Romo ’14
Scott Davis ’01
Man Trang ’01

Getty Foundation Multicultural Undergraduate Internship
Stefan Vallecillo ’11
Jeremiah Gregory ’10

Gilman International Scholarships
Crystal Sin ’19
Patricia Doan ’16
Allison Donine ’16
Anh Tran ’15
Braden Bernards ’15
Nicholas Romo ’14
James Moss ’13
Marisol Moran ’12
Priscilla de Lara ’12
Christopher Young ’11
Felicia Hunt ’10
Mary Munoz ’10
Claudia Sandoval ’10
Sappho Su ’10
Elizabeth Williams ’10
Wendnisha Williams ’10
Springsong Cooper ’09
Laura Beck-Pancer ’08
Melissa Mulvihill ’07

Harvard Model United Nations Best/Outstanding Delegate Awards
Braden Holstege ’14
Benjamin Levine ’14
Elizabeth “Biz” Pedersen ’14
Solamon Estin ’10
Alec Lentz ’09

Harvard Model United Nations Honorable Mention Award
Braden Holstege ’14
Elizabeth “Biz” Pedersen ’14
Caroline Martin ’12
Eleanor Green ’11

Howard Hughes Medical Institute’s Exceptional Research Opportunities Program
Lillian Horin ’17

Hyogo Earthquake Memorial Research Scholarships
Francine Mireles ’09
Nicholas Perry ’08
Kiattkun Tanapad ’07

IWCA–Int Writing Ctrs Assn
Jordan Jenkins ’17

Jack Kent Cooke Scholars
Lisa Bastio ’13
Ruth Arviso ’08
Garett Staley ’06

Japan Exchange and Teaching Program Award
Hannah Leib ’15
Emma Hanashiro ’15
Hannah Levy ’15
Jasmine Ortlieb ’15
Kirsten Simons ’15
Harisimran Paton ’14
Taylor Aston-Nielsen ’10
Misa Kabashima ’10
Sean Sullivan ’10
Austin Brawner ’09
Owen Brewer ’09
Yuki Lin ’08
Shilen Patel ’07

Kemper Scholarships
Walter “Kepa” Barrett ’17
Kristen Park ’17
Mayra Sandoval ’16
Alexander Rosario ’15
Leonardo Flores ’14
Christopher Thomas ’12
Kari Todd ’12
Asia Bennett ’11
Ben Rubin ’10
Sandra Gonzalez ’09
Jackeline Martinez ’08
Mauricio Pantoja ’08

Kiva Fellowship
Charles Wood ’07

Lingnan University Teaching Fellowships
Sophia Baldwin ’14
Vanessa Gonzalez ’14

Marshall Memorial Fellowship
Gilbert V. Gonzales ’03

Mellon Foundation Grants
Zoe Elkin ’15
Karina Faulstich ’15
Robert Little ’15
Evelyn Byer ’14
Jessica Grady-Benson ’14
Emma French ’13
Roxanne Degens ’12
Dylan Farrell ’12
Isabel Neal ’12
Acadia Tucker ’11

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Adriana Ceron ’18
Sarah Roshidi ’17

McNair Scholarships
Geral Guzman ’13
Lila Mendoza ’13
Diana Ortiz ’13
Uriel Rafael ’14
Alfredo Valencia ’14
Marlene Salazar ’13
Kimberly Vargas ’13
Brittany Davila ’10
Christian Lopez ’10
Elizabeth Williams ’10
Fernando Calderon ’09
Liliana Sanchez ’09
Randy Gomez ’08
Sara Hinojos ’08
Juan Alvarez, ’06
Yolanda Romanello ’05

NAAEE–North American Assn for Environmental Education
Kathryn Harhai ’18

Napier Award for Creative Leadership
Eric Benjamins ’16
Marcella Jones ’14
Rachel Conrad ’13
Caitlin Watkins ’13

National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship
Cody Melissa Klock ’12

Neuroscience Fellowships
Chase Weinholz ’16
Luc Dark-Fleury ’15
Elizabeth Krawczak ’15
Mari Purpura ’14
Sidra Speaker ’14
Samantha Bromley-Coolidge ’13
Daniella Dawson Rastelli ’13
Acacia Hori ’12
Alice Barr ’10
Aimee Zinsner ’10
Allison Sargoy ’09

Newman Civic Fellowship
Roberto Cabrales ’20
Maria Rodriguez ’15
Arthur Levine ’13
Nicholas Romo ’14

New York State Summer Writers Institute Fellowships
Scott Hunter ’12
Isabel Neal ’12
Elise Wanger ’12
Sara Vander Zwaag ’11

Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Fellowship
Mariko Ferronato ’07

Peace Corps
Marie Fleming ’16

Peace First Award
Eli Erlick ’17

Pearson Teaching Fellowship
Linda Luna ’07
Jessica Rowley ’05

Project Pengyou Leadership Fellow
Elizabeth Weinstein ’17

Psi Chi Undergraduate Research Grant
Madison Noble ’12

Princeton in Africa 
India Richter ’14

Princeton in Asia Teaching Fellowship
Maria Krol-Sinclair ’15
Sophie Howard ’14
Owen Brewer ’09
Matt Berry ’07

Project Horseshoe Farm Fellowship
Margaret “Mari” Pettibone ’15

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowships
Lizette Ceja-Urena ’11
Shatara Ford ’09
Kevin Shih ’09
Rebecca Takahashi ’06
Summer Keliipio ’04
Rhodes Scholar
Juan De Lara ’95

RESPECT Challenge
Lillian Horin ’17

Rhodes Scholar
Juan De Lara ’95

Robert Day Scholarship
Rachel Aronoff ’15
Branden Bernards ’15
Branden Holstege ’14
Abraham Sprague ’13
Melanie Gularte ’10

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
Solamon Estin ’10
Sonya Fierst ’09
Milan Burke ’08
Leah Newman ’08
Dan Bendett ’06
Patrick Leue ’06
Gabriel Garcia ’01
Katya Hurwitz ’01
Micaela White ’01

Rudolph Polk Memorial Award in Music
Adam Chefiz ’04

Skidmore Scholar
Simon Lee ’11

Teach for America
Brendan Nwankwo ’16
Lillian Barrett-O’Keefe ’14
Danielle Frankel ’14
Andrea Gochi ’14
Noemi Larrondo ’14
Elizabeth “Biz” Pedersen ’14
Madeleine Ranson ’14
Evelyn Cheung ’13
Alison Espinosa-Setchko ’13
Molly Hasegawa ’13
Dusty Havens ’13
Acacia Hori ’13
Xochil Johansen ’13
Danielle Johnson ’13
Jessica Keener ’13
Casey Leek ’13
Benjamin Levine ’14
Victoria Morales-O’Connor ’13
Tara Rothe ’13
Danielle Ryu ’13
Betsy Diaz ’12
Brooke Marcy ’12
Stephanie Migdail ’12
Christopher Peck ’12
Alyshia Silva ’12
Laura Silverberg ’12
Sarah Surrey ’12
Amelia Troutman ’12
Elisha Whitman ’12
Patricio Ku ’11
Sarah Lee ’11
Alexander Friedlander Moore ’10
Nurjhan Bruce ’07
Yazmin Chavira ’07
Elysa Vargas ’06

Teachers for Vietnam
Allison Donine ’16

Truman Scholar
Jake Heller ’07

Udall Foundation Fellowship
Hernan Gallo-Cornejo ’17
Allison Donine ’16
Morissa Zuckerman ’16
Keiko Budech ’14
Jessica Grady-Benson ’14
Kristin Dobbin ’13
Isabella Thorndike ’12
Diana Bob ’00

Union Semester Fellowship
Jamilah King ’07

USA Freedom Corps Volunteer Service Award
Hannah Locke ’07

US Teaching Assistantship at Austrian Secondary Schools
Autumn Pham ’14

Watson Fellowship
Lekha Jandhyala ’16
Anna Nichols ’16
Haley Brown ’13
Gabriel Loewinger ’12
Dean Pospisil ’12
Brian Dolphin ’09
Adam Forbes ’08
Matt Herceg ’07
Jennie Grubner ’05
Filiberto Nolasco Gomez ’04
Siobhan O’Hara ’02
Gabriel Garcia ’01
Meredith Jennings-Offen ’97
Cathy Collins ’96
Lizabeth Rossof ’95
Alleghany Meadows ’94
Gail Horowitz ’93
Augustine Porras ’91
Jennifer Finlay ’90
Sherry Thatcher ’89
Megan Muir ’88
Silvia King ’87
Amy Srednicki ’86
Lawrence Sherman ’85
Andrew Frankel ’84
Melinda Hartwig ’83
Tom Cox ’82
Rebecka Lundgren ’81
David Gassner ’80
Sarah Dart ’79
Paul Faulstich ’79
Rodney Fujita ’78

W.M. Keck Foundation Summer Research Fellow
Peter Rominger ’14

Page last updated on August 25, 2016